Privacy Policy

Protecting any and all personal data provided to me is very important; this privacy policy sets out what information my website collects and how I will treat your personal information. 

It also explains how I handle any personal data shared with me through this site, with respect to the data protection laws of England and Wales and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation. 

Any personal information you choose to share with me on this website will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please leave this website and clear your browser of any cookies which may have been placed in your browser by my site in the interim.

Personal Information that this website collects and why I collect it

Google Analytics

I use Google Analytics to help me understand how my website is being used so that I can improve how it functions and my services. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about how websites are used by using cookies.

Google may store this anonymous data in its servers in multiple locations across the world. You can find their privacy policy and more detail about the information they collect on their website here.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to me. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google does not grant me access to this.

Contact Forms and Email Links

Should you choose to contact me using the contact form on my Contact page, none of the data will be passed to / be processed by any of the third-party data processors. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to me over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP).

Marketing Purposes

My contact form gives the option for you to specifically opt-in to any marketing emails that will be sent to your email address by Siobhian R. Hodges Author. By default, this is set to NOT, but by selecting agree, your information will be used solely by Siobhian R. Hodges Author to contact you with details of any products or updates I provide. You hold the right to remove your content at any time.

What Information is Being Collected?

The information used in the contact form is basic information for the sole purposes of contacting you with regards to your query. This includes your name and email address, a field is also given to outline the nature of your enquiry to myself. This is received for the sole purpose of responding to a potential enquiry. You can give consent for me to contact you either by an email address.

Who is Collecting it and who will the data be shared with?

Any contact form submitted through Siobhian R. Hodges Author’s website is collated into an email and sent to me, to process your enquiry over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP), this information will be passed on to relevant department heads – dependant on the nature and theme of your enquiry.

What will be the effect of this on the individuals concerned?

Dependant on the nature of your enquiry, whether this be a marketing query, sales query, finance query, website query or a question regarding myself, your information will be shared solely with me.

How will it be used?

The information will be used solely for the response to an enquiry, I offer an additional option for opting-in to receive additional email marketing emails from Siobhian R. Hodges Author.

How I secure data?

The website is encrypted, adding extra security to my website. Additionally, the email address that the contact form is sent to one email address. This email address is accessed using one password-protected desktop computer, accessed by myself. With regular password changes.

How long I keep your data?

Your information used for marketing purposes (if opted in) will be kept with me until you notify me that you no longer wish to receive this information. My marketing email information will be kept for a maximum of 2 years from the date of your enquiry. 

With regards to general contact form enquiries, these emails are saved on my system for up to 12 months. With data cleansing happening in December of every year.

Your Rights (re the EU General Data Protection Regulation) 

If at any point you believe the information I process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe to be processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Giving and Withdrawing your Consent to being Contacted

In certain circumstances, I may need to have your consent to contact you.

  • I may ask for your consent, for example, when you fill in one of my contact forms and you provide your consent by ticking the box on the form.
  • I also keep a record of your consent until I no longer need to.
  • You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting me.

Access to Information: Porting and Providing you, with Confirmation of what Personal Data I Process

You may instruct me at any time to confirm or port (transfer) any of the personal data I process about you. Please tell me the following:

  • What information you require to be ported or confirmed e.g. all your personal data or a specific detail.
  • Whether you want to port your personal data or confirm what personal data I process, or both.
  • What format you would like your personal data to be confirmed in e.g. spreadsheet, PDF, Word doc etc.
  • Which email address you would like me to send it to, or if not email, an alternate electronic medium or system.
  • When you would like to receive it i.e. a date and time.
  • Any urgency associated with the request.

I will endeavour to carry out your instructions within 30 days of receiving your request, but this is subject to you having provided me with all the detail above along with any other relevant information that is necessary to be able to carry out the work.

Also, if you would like me to port (transfer) your personal data, please be aware that if I don’t think your chosen medium and format will be secure or put your personal data at risk, I will tell you and discuss alternatives with you. 

Purging (deleting) Your Personal Data

You may also instruct me to purge (delete) any and all information I hold about you at any time.

I will endeavour to do this with respect to your wishes and compliance with the applicable laws of England and Wales and or EU laws and regulations i.e. GDPR.

I will endeavour to delete all the information I hold about you in the time frame you request but depending on the nature of your request, and any third parties involved, this may not be possible.

You can instruct me to do this at any time by contacting me.

Updating Your Personal Data

You can and should instruct me to correct or update any personal information I hold about you e.g. if you change your name or address for instance.

You can instruct me to do this at any time by contacting me.

Finding out More About Your Rights under GDPR

You can find out more about your rights according to GDPR by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website.

About this Website’s Server

This website is hosted by TSOHost within a UK data centre.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.